Privacy Policy

The Company respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to federal and state privacy laws and industry guidelines in order to protect you and your identity. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on this site ("Website"). This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website, and not to any other company, affiliate, or third party sites that may be accessible from the Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using, submitting, or uploading information and materials to the Website.

If you are unwilling to accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not use the Website. By using the Website, you agree to all of the terms and conditions within this Privacy Policy. In addition, when you submit information via the Website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

After reading this Privacy Policy, which is part of the Website's Terms of Use, you will know:

  1. What information the Company collects from you
  2. How the Company uses and may disclose information obtained through the website
  3. Information about Public Account Information
  4. What choices you have about how the Company treats and uses your information
  5. How the Company protects your privacy
  6. Company policy regarding children visiting the Website
  7. How you can contact the Company

By visiting the Website, you accept that your visit and any related dispute regarding privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and the application of the laws of the state of New York. If you have any concerns regarding privacy issues, please contact the Company (as directed in this Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Company's websites and not to any third parties that may be accessed through hyperlinks on the Website. The Company reserves the right to occasionally update this Privacy Policy. At such time, the Company will also revise the "last updated" date at the end of the Privacy Policy. Following material changes to this Privacy Policy, the Company will place prominent notice on the Website. The Company recommends that you periodically review this Privacy Policy.

1. INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS FROM YOU

Active Information Collection
Like many other websites, the Company actively collects information from our visitors, both by asking specific questions on the Website and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and/or live chat. Some of the information that you submit during the registration process may be personally identifiable (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, business name, address, phone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.). Also, if you subscribe to any of the services you will be required to provide financial information.

The Company will inform you which information is optional. If you opt not to register with the Website, you still can visit the Website, but you will not be able to take advantage of all the available features and services.

The Company does not have control over the privacy policies applied by any other party that you may disclose information to. Third-party sites that are linked to from the Website are not under the control of the Company, and the Company is not responsible for their content or privacy policies. If you would like information on any other party's privacy policy, you should contact that party directly, and we encourage you to do so.

Passive Information Collection
As you navigate through a website, certain information may be passively collected (i.e., gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection. Like most website operators, we track IP addresses, use both session and persistent cookies, and assign Internet tags. Our system also automatically gathers information about the areas you visit on the Website and collects operational information about the technology you use, such as your browser, type of computer, operating systems, Internet service providers, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Website.

In addition, when you view the Website, the Company may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a cookie or similar file, and will help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Website or an advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. The Company does not collect personally identifiable information automatically, but the Company may tie information collected automatically to your previously submitted, personally identifiable information.

The Company passively collects information to understand what areas of the Website are most popular, which areas may require improvement, and what technologies are being used by our visitors. This information helps the Company to update and improve the Website. The Company also uses this information for security purposes, to detect and block security breaches and to provide you with a safe online environment.

2. HOW THE COMPANY USES AND MAY DISCLOSE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEB SITE

Except where otherwise stated, the Company may use information collected via the Website to improve the content of the Website-to customize the Website to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for marketing and research purposes, and for any other purpose specified. In addition, the Company may make full use of all information acquired through the Website that is not in personally identifiable form.

The Company will not disclose your information to third parties; however, the Company retains the right to offer you the products or services of third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

If you provide personally identifiable information to the Website, the Company may combine such information with other actively collected information, unless specified otherwise at the point of collection.

Except when set forth otherwise in this Privacy Policy, the Company may disclose personally identifiable information you provide via the Website to third parties, but only:

(1) to contractors the Company uses for business support (such as technical support and financial institutions), in which case the Company will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes;

(2) in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution, reorganization, assignment, or other transfer of the Company or the business of the Website to which the information relates, in which case the Company will require any such buyer to agree to treat it pursuant to terms substantially similar to this Privacy Policy;

(3) to respond to law enforcement requests or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations; or

(4) in situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person.

Your contact information (i.e. e-mail address, telephone number, and mailing address) will be used for the purposes for which you supplied it to the Company (e.g., registering with and subscribing to the Website, etc.), to send you related notices or promotional materials and to respond to your comments or requests for information.

The Company may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales information, online traffic patterns, and related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. The Company also will disclose any information that it is required to disclose by law or appropriate government authority.

The Company does not otherwise distribute your personally identifiable information to third parties. The Company, however, will have no liability for disclosure of information obtained due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized intervention of third parties.

Some of our advertisers may display ads on the Website that solicit, or contain technology to collect, information about our users. This information is collected and used by our advertisers, and is outside of the control of the Company. If you have any questions about a banner advertisement, you should contact the responsible advertiser directly.

3. INFORMATION ABOUT PUBLIC ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Through our Website, you will have the ability to access materials related to your interests, your skills, and otherwise (collectively, "Public Account Information"). Unless you share your information with others, all of this information will remain confidential.

4. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW THE COMPANY USES YOUR INFORMATION

The Company strives to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide. The Company has created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

You may view and modify the account information you have provided by navigating to the "My Center" page of the Website and click on the Update Personal Profile link. If you have forgotten your password, you can click on the "Forgot your password?" link at the top right hand corner of the page at the Sign-in section of each page, to submit your e-mail address and have your username and password e-mailed to you.

You may also contact Company at Support.ebscohost.com/contact/askus.php, to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided. Should you elect to have any required personal information deleted, the Company retains the right to deactivate your user account.

If you do not wish the Company to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

California Civil Code §1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at Support.ebscohost.com/contact/askus.php.

You should review this Privacy Policy carefully; if you do not agree with our practices, it is your choice not to use the Website. Remember, by using any part of the Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this Privacy Policy, your continued use of the Website (following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

5. HOW THE COMPANY PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

The Company works hard to protect your personal information. The Company uses both technical and procedural methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including the use of firewalls and SSL encryption for data transfer, restricted access to data, and employee training. However, you should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If you have access to password protected features, never share your password with anyone else; notify us promptly if you believe your password security has been breached, and remember to log off of the Website before you leave your computer.

Any personally identifiable information or sensitive data that you disclose through the Communities, Forums, Message Boards, Chat Rooms, or other public online forums hosted on this website may be collected and used by others. We recommend caution when giving out personal information in these public online forums.

The Website may contain links provided to other sites and/or resources over which the Company has no control. These links are provided solely as a convenience to users and should not be construed as an affiliation with or endorsement by the Company of any content, items, or services of those third-party sites. You acknowledge and agree that the Company has no responsibility or liability for the availability of such external sites or resources, or for the content, advertising, products, or other materials available through such sites or resources.

6. WHAT THE COMPANY DOES ABOUT CHILDREN VISITING THE WEB SITE

For children under the age of 17, the Company will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from site visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us at Support.ebscohost.com/contact/askus.php if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our databases.

7. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT THE COMPANY

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or the information practices of the Website, please contact us at:

Customer Service Department
224 W. 29th Street, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10001

Periodically this Privacy Policy may change; the revised policy will be posted on this Website. Changes will not apply retroactively to personal information that was collected before the changes to the Privacy Policy, except as may be required by law.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 25, 2015